GALLERY: On track action Day 2

Race 1 winner was Alivital, pictured with jockey Darren Gauci, trained by Michael Moroney. Darren Gauci rides Alivital to victory in Race 1.
Nanjing Night Net

Royal Hawaiian and jockey Michelle Payne took out Race 2.

Winner of Race 2 Royal Hawaiian was trained by Ciaron Maher, pictured with jockey Michelle Payne.

Royal Hawaiian’s connections had plenty of reasons to celebrate after Race 2.

Royal Hawaiian trainer Ciaron Maher with jockey Michelle Payne.

Royal Hawaiian winning connections, including trainer Ciaron Maher (far left) and jockey Michelle Payne.

Race stewards watch over Race 2.

Decoupez, pictured with jockey Alan Creighton, was trained by Bill and Symon Wilde.

Trainer Symon Wilde.

Alan Creighton and Decoupez.

Michelle Payne won Race 4, her second event for the day, with Akavoroun.

Akavoroun owner Wayne Cox.

Akavoroun owners Wayne Cox and Colin McKenna with trainer Ciaron Maher.

Michelle Payne won her second race for the day with Akvaroun, after winning Race 2 with Royal Hawaiian.

Pictured are winning connections to Akvaroun, including owners Wayne Cox and Colin McKenna, and trainer Ciaron Maher.

Akvaroun and Royal Hawaiian trainer Ciaron Maher.

Race 6 winner was Rococco ridden by Glen Boss and trained by Mick Price.

Race 6 winner was Rococco ridden by Glen Boss and trained by Mick Price.

Jockey Glen Boss rode Rococco to victory in Race 6.

Race 6 winner was Rococco ridden by Glen Boss and trained by Mick Price.

Warrnambool Racing Carnival crowd.

Jockey Glen Boss.

Warrnambool Racing Carnival crowd.

Rococco owner owner Drew Morphett was more than happy with the win.

Black Cavier trainer Peter Moody and Simon O’Donnell and horse racing media identity Dr Turf.

Brungle Cry, ridden by Steven Pateman, approaches the last hurdle, followed closely by Beer Garden, ridden by Brad McLean.

Jockey Gavin Bedggood is unseated from Xaar Best, on the final turn in the Galleywood. Both jockey and horse are fine.

Steven Pateman salutes the crowd, after winning the Galleywood Hurdle aboard Brungle Cry.

Darren Weir

Race 8 winner was Five O’Clock ridden by Brad Rawiller and trained by Darren Weir

The field in the Wangoom Handicap heads for home, with winner Second Effort, ridden by Brad Rawiller, in the centre (red sleeves, black and white check)

Wangoom Handicap winner Second Effort ridden by Brad Rawiller and trained by Clinton McDonald

Wangoom Handicap winner was no1 Second Effort ridden by Brad Rawiller

Wangoom Handicap winner Seciond Effort connections (fro left) John O’Grady, Antony Blackshaw, Brodie Arnhold, Damien Mori and trainer Clinton McDonald

Cosmic Demon jockey Michael Walker

Race 9 winner was Cosmic Demon ridden by Michael Walker and trained by Darren Weir.

Galleywood Hurdle winner was Brungle Cry ridden by Steven Pateman and trained by Robert Smerdon, both pictured with the trophy.

Robert Smerdon

Companion horse Louis (owned by Simone Ferchie, of Geelong) and travelling with Linwood Bridge, receives a carrot from Lynette Sheppard, of Warrnambool.

Race 1 runner Precious Zen receives a wash down.

Race Stewards from left Ray Walsh, aboard Dino, and Janet Williams, aboard Fred, in the parade yard.

From left- Bianca Gilcrist, of Winslow, Bernie Tichbon, of Mount Gambier, and Colleen and Greg Fawkes, of Bushfield, celebrate as Royal Hawaiian wins Race

Poplin, ridden by Steven Arnold, rears up as stewards try to move it to the barriers before the start of Race 3

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Comments are closed.

Post Navigation